Skip to content

The Shining Walls Privacy Statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on 3 May 2024 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://theshiningwalls.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share this data with processors and with other third parties for which consent must be obtained.

Processors

Name: Google Analytics
Country: United States
Purpose: To analyze the use of this website and improve services.
Name: Google ReCAPTCHA
Country: United States
Purpose: Spam prevention.
Name: Google AdSense
Country: United States
Purpose: To serve personalized advertisements to visitors.
Name: Gravatar (Automattic)
Country: United States
Purpose: To serve avatars for visitors commenting on the site.

Third parties

Name: Third-Party Vendors (including Amazon)
Country: Worldwide
Purpose: To direct you to third-party websites selling products represented on this website. This allows us to show that you have clicked on the link provided by this website..
Data: IP address, geographic location, and other browser related details.

3. Cookies

To provide the best experiences, we and our partners use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us and our partners to process personal data such as browsing behaviour or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions. For more information about these technologies and partners, please refer to our Cookie Policy

4. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

RCG Websites LTD participates in the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework and complies with its Specifications and Policies. It uses the Consent Management Platform with the identification number 332. 

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

9. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:


Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

RCG Websites LTD
86-90, Paul Street, London EC2A 4NE
United Kingdom
Website: https://theshiningwalls.com
Email: russell@theshiningwalls.com
Phone number: 07742 017479

12. Data Requests

For the most frequently submitted requests, we also offer you the possibility to use our data request form

×

Annex

Advertisements

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to The Shining Walls or other websites. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to The Shining Walls and/or other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

Google AdSense

The Shining Walls uses Google AdSense to serve advertisements on this site. Google may set cookies to allow them to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement. They may compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. For more information, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy. Click here for an NAI-approved Opt-Out mechanism for Interest-Based Advertising.

Google ReCAPTCHA

The Shining Walls uses Google ReCAPTCHA v2 for spam detection on our contact forms. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. reCAPTCHA is a free service from Google that helps protect websites from spam and abuse. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g., IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analysis takes place completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place. Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam. For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy and https://support.google.com/recaptcha/.

Third Party Vendors

This site contains links to products and services offered by third party websites, such as Amazon. If you click on those links, we will use data collected about your activity on our site to direct you to the third-party site. We and the third party may collect data to show us that you have clicked on the link and whether you purchased any products and services. We may receive a commission from the third party if you link to their site from The Shining Walls and purchase goods and services from them. The Shining Walls recommends you review the privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit. Click here to read the Amazon Privacy Notice. Please refer to The Shining Walls’ Affiliate Disclosure for links to other privacy policies.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

The Shining Walls uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of The Shining Walls. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page. We also encourage you to review Google’s policy for safeguarding your data.

Burst Statistics

The Shining Walls uses Burst Statistics, a Privacy-Friendly Statistics Tool to analyze visitor behavior. For this functionality The Shining Walls collects anonymized data, stored locally without sharing it with other parties. For more information, please read the Privacy Statement from Burst.

Contact Forms

If you use our contact forms (for example, on the “Contact Me” page, you will notice that fields marked with an asterisk are mandatory fields. We need this information to comply with your request. Other information or personal data you share with us is at your sole discretion. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. The Shining Walls uses WPForms Lite to create and manage our contact forms. For more information on the privacy practices of WPForms, please visit the WPForms Privacy Policy.

Site Comments & Gravatar

When someone visits The Shining Walls, there may be an ability to submit comments on particular articles or pages. When comments are submitted, you are entitled to use aliases or information that completely hides your identity. When a comment is submitted, the relevant details (name, email, website) that you provide are stored.  These details are stored so that we can display your comment back to you, and to anyone viewing the comment sections on the site. We do not verify information entered nor do we require verification. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Please also refer to The Shining Walls Cookie Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Layered leaves - blue and green. Privacy Statement homepage link.

Share to...